tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post3020901447340766061..comments2023-10-17T02:52:22.037-07:00Comments on David's blog: Top ten for March 2012Davidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17038118012770250140noreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-8407451337597703302012-04-07T18:54:07.011-07:002012-04-07T18:54:07.011-07:00Response to Conchis -
Fresh what?
The others are...Response to Conchis - <br />Fresh what? <br />The others are great selections. Unfortunately, they are only top ten lists.Davidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17038118012770250140noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-80891670061869034452012-03-28T15:23:23.590-07:002012-03-28T15:23:23.590-07:00You're right. Two screw ups for me in one post...You're right. Two screw ups for me in one post. Think it's my record.Davidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17038118012770250140noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-15244462684015848262012-03-28T15:07:58.244-07:002012-03-28T15:07:58.244-07:00I was going to let it go since your last response ...I was going to let it go since your last response was obvious bait, but I'm going to give just one more example of your awesome wrongness: Commando has ABSOLUTELY NOTHING to do with the predator. Commando is about Arnold rescuing his daughter from some psycho Latin-American dictator. The Arnold movie with the predator is called, oddly enough, "PREDATOR", and anyone can see why you'd be confused about that.Bearnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-44474540838664099772012-03-28T14:22:53.443-07:002012-03-28T14:22:53.443-07:00How can a guy know so much about sports and be so ...How can a guy know so much about sports and be so wrong about the top ten list? There is a reason that the Olympics has been around for so long. And baseball? There's an exciting game every couple of decades. The Mets 16 inning(?) overtime win in '86(?) was probably the last great one.Davidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17038118012770250140noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-80722148779055097022012-03-28T12:56:12.361-07:002012-03-28T12:56:12.361-07:00Not bad at all but a few suggestions are in order:...Not bad at all but a few suggestions are in order:<br /><br />I. Don't Let The Sun Go Down<br /><br />II. Beethoven's Fifth Piano Concerto (Emporer) -- especially second movement<br /><br />VI. South Pacific -- For the message as well as for the music<br /><br />VIII. Bernie Rhodenbarr (when a burglar is a detective)<br /><br />IX. Fresh (ie warm) zabaglione over fresh strawberries<br /><br />X. The last 5 minutes of any close game when John Havlicek and Jerry West were on the court simultaneouslyConchisnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-33560689371789682102012-03-28T09:50:21.331-07:002012-03-28T09:50:21.331-07:00The line between spy and detective is thin,but I&#...The line between spy and detective is thin,but I'm with David on this one, Tanner is a spy. Burke, Robicheaux and Kinky all belong on the list and reinforce your holy moron-ness. I gave up on sports because you have your head so fully up your arse, though Don has Secretariat at number one correctly. Nothing compares with the emotion and sheer physical domimance of that performance that day. I watched it live, and I still get chills every time. Mocking aside, the Wottle thing is magnificent,but no way number one. Consider, just for starters: Colts-Giants first overtime title game "greatest football game ever", Ali-Frazier 3, Game 5 Red Sox-Cinn Reds world series, Game 7 Pirates-Yankees 1960,NC ST - Georgetown Jimmy V's national championship NCAA game. And on and on because again, with sports, you are wading in a sea of effete, olympic crappery.Bearnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-63662702693956526252012-03-27T19:13:20.638-07:002012-03-27T19:13:20.638-07:00This guy is getting diplomatic in his old age.
M...This guy is getting diplomatic in his old age. <br /><br />Marche Slav is a great piece. I had forgotten all about it. In the Hall of the Mountain King is pretty good, but I don't think top ten. But what can I expect from a man who wanted Fur Elise coupled with Paradise by the Dashboard Lights for his wedding song. Flight of the Valkyries is good enough for a top ten list. But, I like Forest Murmurs better. I was not an Evita fan. I like the one song, of course, but that's it. We agree on Les Mis. You are right that Little Shop was off Broadway, at least when I saw it, but it made it to Broadway afterwards. Evan Michael Tanner is the world's greatest spy, not detective (as in - The Spy Who Couldn't Sleep). I thought by Burke, Bear meant Andre Vacchs creation, not Robicheaux, but they are both all time greats - although I am done with both series. Robicheaux is always the same story and Burke is too dark. Kinky Friedman belongs in there too. Secretariat at Belmont was a thought of mine, but would have been better if he had some competition that race. Bananas Foster Flambe? What can I expect from a man who eats Strawberry Fig Newtons?Davidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17038118012770250140noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-50003347782389928672012-03-27T18:00:03.197-07:002012-03-27T18:00:03.197-07:00Well you are both idiots and both geniuses- depend...Well you are both idiots and both geniuses- depending on whether or not you agree with me. Actually I do agree that almost all of what you and Bear chose are worthy on inclusion in favorite's listings.<br />Of course I have a few thoughts:<br />I would have left off candle in the wind for Elton John songs. Kudos for including Scarifice which I think is under rated. I also would have placed Someone Saved My Life tonight higher.<br /><br />In the classical category I would have included Marche Slave and In the Hall of the Mountain King. But its hard to argue with your choices. And I didn't know if you were including operatic numbers but if so it would be hard to leave off Flight of the Valkyries. Also I would give an honorable mention to O Fortuna.<br /><br />On Broadway I have always condidered Little Shop an off broadway show. Never like Le Mis. Would have included Evita<br /><br />Where is my boy Evan Tanner in the detective lists?? He is, after all, the world's graetest detective and I have the autograph to prove it. Also, have to agree with Bear a Burke guy has to be there_I'm partial to Robicheaux. Also honorable mention to Kinky Friedman.<br /><br />Sports . Klammer is the all time best. Secretariat at Belmont probably belongs<br /><br />My favorite dessert Bananas Foster Flambe.<br />Good work David.<br />Good critique Bear.<br />-DonDonnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-29045443554071261022012-03-26T15:03:52.893-07:002012-03-26T15:03:52.893-07:00Oh, and just to screw with you, Slew was not '...Oh, and just to screw with you, Slew was not '76 either. It was '77 (although, I admit I just checked b/c I thought it was '78.)Davidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17038118012770250140noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-82908589837522497972012-03-26T14:59:48.959-07:002012-03-26T14:59:48.959-07:00Yeah, I did screw up the last Triple Crown winner....Yeah, I did screw up the last Triple Crown winner. Of course, I know better, but for some reason I did check it and changed it from one of the last to the last, but some cite or other had it wrong and I didn't double check. Won't be the last time. Enjoy it. It always smarts. But, c'est la vie. <br /><br />As to the rest of your remarks - NO! First, Elton. I did give my apologies at the end, and Levon and GYBR are legitimate contenders - but ultimately, not quite according to my official scores. <br /><br />Appalachian Spring? Sure, I hear that all the time in movie soundtracks. Riiiiggght. Please, it's a B list classical piece that people pretend to like b/c it is modern and they feel they should, but not even as good as Mahler, for goodness sakes. The Four Seasons is a legitimate selection though and I thought about it. I might even say it should be no. 11. <br /><br />Sci Fi. The original Night of the Living Dead is a great movie, but I do not call it sci fi. The Day the Earth Stood Still and Body Snatchers are B movies that have a cult following b/c they are so bad. Broadway - OMG NO! Godspell was great, but just misses the list. I never understood why people liked Les Mis (I can't think of a great song from it) and 42nd Street was greatly overrated and The Man of La Mancha has one great song. <br /><br />Detectives - I love Burke novels. We can make him no. 11, I guess, but I felt like maybe Saul Panzer deserved it even though we had to from Wolfe already.<br /><br />But, sports - Did you watch the Wottle video? I just yahoo'e the following words - wottle greatest olympic race of all time - guess how many people agree with me. Lots and lots. You could not be more wrong on that one, but I am surprised you only have one comment on that topic.Davidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17038118012770250140noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-33957555.post-82202033948013286022012-03-26T14:18:08.820-07:002012-03-26T14:18:08.820-07:00Good god almighty - where to start? It's amazi...Good god almighty - where to start? It's amazing you put shoes on your feet instead of your hands. First, correction of an error of fact. Affirmed (1973) is not the last triple crown winner, Seattle Slew (1976) is. Never write sports stuff without checking with me first. Lists 1,2,3, and 6 are just, well disturbingly uninformed. <br />EJ - NO Levon? Goodbye Yellow Brick Road? Take me to the Pilot? Elderberry Wine?<br />CLASSICAL - Aach! Your list just sucks, no point in naming all the pieces that should be there, here's just two Appalachian Spring by Copeland and Vivaldi's Four Seasons. <br />SCIFI- So many glaring omissions, so little time, again just two: (both original versions) The Day the Earth Stood Still, Invasion of the Body Snatchers. Okay three: the original Night of the Living Dead.<br />BROADWAY - Les Mis, YOU IDIOT! La Cage Aux Folles, SHOWBOAT, you moron, 42nd St, Godspell (far superior to Superstar), The Man of La Manchs, on and on, christ, you are such an idiot. <br />DETECTIVES- just one name, since I'm having a freakin' heart attack trying to get over how you screwed this up - BURKE!<br />SPORTS - OMG, just one word, Wottle?? The MOST memorable sports moment ever??????? Wottle? Wottle? Wottle,wottle, wottle, wottle, wottle,wottle, wottle, wottle. Hilarious.Bearnoreply@blogger.com